Accident Cessna 180A N5276D, Thursday 20 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5276D
MSN: 50174
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE 20 FT WIDE GRAVEL STRIP. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKE OFF AND GOT AIRBORNE BUT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK INTO A RIVER THAT WAS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER LIFT OFF AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1982 N5276D James Walter Hawkins 0 Soldotna, AK sub

Location