| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1986 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4475F |
| MSN: | 28R-7635409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1923 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petersburg, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (APA) |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock, TX (LBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT IMPACTED IN A 95 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL IN IMC CONDITIONS WHILE THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT WAS BEING VECTORED TO THE FINAL APP CRS. PLT HAD FILED IFR AND HAD EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTIES THRU OUT THE flight. AS HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS FOR SEQUENCING HIS FLYING BECAME ERRATIC AND HE COMPLAINED OF PITOT ICE AND INSTRUMENT PROBLEMS. ICING LVL WAS WELL ABOVE HIS ALT AND POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE WORKING NORMALLY. HIS DESCRIPTION OF THE PROBLEMS WAS INCONSISTENT WITH THE WAY THE 2 SEPARATE INSTRUMENT SYSTEMS OPERATE. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY FAILED HIS INSTRUMENT WRITTEN AND HAD A TOTAL OF 39 HRS SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. EVIDENCE ALSO REVEALED HE WAS OPERATING THE ACFT WITH AN INOP ADF AND DEFICIENT VHF NAV RADIOS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35354 