| Date: | Monday 17 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Alabama Aviation & Tech Coll |
| Registration: | N6411V |
| MSN: | 172RG0673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozark, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT AFTER LEVELING AT CRUISE ALTITUDE A BURNING ODOR WAS DETECTED. A FORCED LANDING TO A HAYFIELD WAS BEGUN. DURING THE DESCENT OIL COVERED THE WINDSCREEN & THE ENGINE SEIZED. WHILE ON LANDING ROLL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SHEARED. SUBSEQUENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A PLUG WHICH HAD BEEN INSERTED IN ONE OF THE VACANT ENGINE COMPONENT DRIVE GEAR OPENINGS HAD NOT BEEN SAFETY WIRED. THE PLUG WAS FOUND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE ENGINE OIL HAD DRAINED OUT OF THE DRIVE OPENING WHEN THE PLUG FELL OUT WHICH RESULTED IN SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ENGINE OVERHAUL PROCEDURES WHICH ALLOWED THE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE PLUG WITHOUT SAFETY WIRE TO HOLD IT IN PLACE, AND WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA172