| Date: | Monday 17 September 1990 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Mcmullin |
| Registration: | N3117D |
| MSN: | 31915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enterprise, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED CESSNA 180 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER LEAVING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA184
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location