Accident Cessna 180A N9669B, Sunday 16 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9669B
MSN: 32966
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paisley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christ Valley, OR (62S
Destination airport:Lake Abert, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180A STATED THAT DURING ROLLOUT AFTER LANDING ON A DRY LAKE BED, THE MAIN WHEELS SANK INTO A SOFT SPOT AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1996 N9669B Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub
1 August 1999 N6180 Private 0 Gustavus, AK sub
6 October 2008 N6180 6180 LLC 0 St. Louis, Missouri sub
5 October 2020 N6180 0 Saarmund Airport (EDCS) sub

Location