Accident Beechcraft D17S N16M, Friday 14 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16M
MSN: 6765
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH D17 STAGGERWING HAD BEEN ON STATIC DISPLAY DRG A PRE-AIRSHOW ACTIVITY. WHEN THE PLT PREPARED TO DEP, TWR CLRD HIM TO TAXI TO RWY 35R & WARNED, 'CAUTION VEHICLES & PERSONNEL ON THE RAMP.' A WING WALKER ESCORTED THE ACFT OUT OF THE PARKING AREA, THEN WALKED AWAY. THE PLT TURNED LEFT & BGN TAXIING TWD THE SUN AT 'WALKING SPEED' IN AN S-TURN FASHION. THE TWR CTLR TOLD A KING AIR PLT TO HOLD FOR THE D17, THEN HIS ATTN WAS DIVERTED TO OTR ARPT OPNS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE D17'S RGT WING HIT A FIRE TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN STOPPED ON THE TWY; THIS RESULTED IN THE ACFT SWERVING TO THE RGT & THE PROP HITTING THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD STOPPED ON THE TWY TO ALLOW A FIREMAN TO TAKE A PHOTOGRAPH OF THE PARKED U.S. NAVY'S BLUE ANGELS. WHEN HE LOOKED IN HIS REARVIEW MIRROR, HE SAW THE D17, BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE TWR SUPVR SAID THE ACDNT OCCURRED IN A 'NON-MOVEMENT AREA' & WAS NOT SUBJECT TO GND CTL AS PER LTR OF AGREEMENT BTN THE CTL TWR & THE ARPT AUTHORITY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE VEHICLE DRIVER, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO ASSURE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE VEHICLE AND AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE AND THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VIEW FROM THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LACK OF VISUAL CUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA186

Location