Accident Piper PA-12 N3419M, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Joseph Cook
Registration: N3419M
MSN: 122067
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPLAINED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ONTO A GRAVEL BAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1991 N3419M Joseph Cook 2 Moose Creek, AK sub

Location