| Date: | Monday 30 November 1970 |
| Time: | 19:14 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Warren E.Mante |
| Registration: | N8000M |
| MSN: | TC-1017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugar Grove, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aurora,Ill |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:business/dual x-c.Pilot chngd dest enroute. Descended below mda. Hit trees about 1 m1 from fld.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71FBD39 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB