Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2159W, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2159W
MSN: 320
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN ADDED RATING FLIGHT TEST THE FAA DESIGNATED EXAMINER CALLED FOR A SIMULATED ENG FAILURE. THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLICANT IMMEDIATELY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND BEGAN A 180 DEGREE TURN INTO THE WIND. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 160 DEGREES INTO THE TURN AND WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE PILOT BEGAN THE POWER RECOVERY BUT DUE TO THE HIGH SINK RATE THE SKIDS STRUCK THE SOFT DIRT OF A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE AUTOROTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE SINK RATE AND MISJUDGING OF THE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA321

Location