| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1990 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180EP |
| MSN: | 50719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4223 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naknek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ugashic River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND ULTIMATE FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA168
Location