| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Toberman Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9571P |
| MSN: | 25-7405681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idalia, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL, AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. THIS ENCOUNTER CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND IT STRUCK A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH AN UNFAVORABLE WIND, A DUST DEVIL. A FACTOR WAS THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90DTE08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90DTE08
Location