Accident Hiller OH-23C N96168, Tuesday 11 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23C
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation
Registration: N96168
MSN: 55-4129
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-335-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS TEACHING LOW ROTOR RPM RECOVERY TECHNIQUES DURING CLIMB OUT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT WAS TO TAKE THE CONTROLS & RECOVER THE HELICOPTER TO A 4 FT HOVER. AT 30 FT, WITH THE ROTOR RPM AT 2,900, THE STUDENT TOOK CONTROL & OPENED THE THROTTLE BUT PULLED COLLECTIVE. THE ENG RPM DROPPED BELOW 2,500. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS, VERIFIED THAT THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED & LOWERED COLLECTIVE. DURING THE RUN-ON LANDING AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. EXAM OF THE ENG BY A MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE PACKING SEALS WHICH SEAL THE DISTRIBUTION ZONE PIPE TO THE INLET MANIFOLD, SEPARATED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE PACKING SEAL WHICH SEALS THE DISTRIBUTION ZONE PIPE TO THE INLET MANIFOLD, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1984 N96168 Heuer, Dan 0 Kindred, ND sub

Location