Accident Cessna 170A N9157A, Monday 10 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1990
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9157A
MSN: 18918
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Mountain, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE CESSNA 170A MAKE A LOW PASS OVER HIM. HE SAID IT STALLED AND ENTERED A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE WITH THE WINGS WAGGING. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD LEVELED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND IMPACT AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE THAT DID NOT PROVIDE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE FOR A SAFE STALL RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA178

Location