| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1990 |
| Time: | 22:32 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N74317 |
| MSN: | 20050/694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York City, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING AND DURING TAXI TO THE GATE, THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO START THE APU. THE APU TORCHED AND FLAMES CAME OUT NEAR THE RIGHT WING. A PASSENGER SITTING NEAR THE WINDOW SHOUTED FIRE. A PASSENGER ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE SITTING NEAR THE OVER WING EMERGENCY EXIT OPENED THE EXIT AND STARTED AN UNWARRANTED EVACUATION WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL MOVING. THE CABIN AND FLIGHT CREW ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE ORDER, BUT MANY OF THE PASSENGERS WERE ALREADY OUT ON THE WING AND OPENING DOORS. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT ACTIVATED THE EVACUATION ALARM AND FLIGHT CREW BROUGHT THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP. THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETELY EVACUATED AND TOWED TO THE GATE.
Probable Cause: THE EXHAUST PIPE FIRE IN THE APU WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNAUTHORIZED EVACUATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PASSENGERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90IA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90IA219
Location