Accident Pitts S-1 N2MN, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2MN
MSN: L-1
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT RADIOED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST OIL PRESSURE AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. ABOUT THREE MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER MAKING ONE COMPLETE REVOLUTION, AND CAME TO REST ON THE MAIN GEAR AND NOSE. A CONNECTING ROD BOLT ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER FAILED. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE CASE WAS VIOLATED AND THE OIL SUMP CONTAINED METAL SHAVINGS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRA08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 1986 N501L private 1 Homestead, FL w/o

Location