| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5972H |
| MSN: | 16-596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1586 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Hook, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orange, MA (KORE) |
| Destination airport: | Red Hook, NY (46N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A THREE POINT LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT SAID, '...I HAD A LITTLE WEATHER VANE TO THE RIGHT, I CORRECTED TO THE LEFT BUT WITH A LITTLE TOO MUCH CAUSING ME TO LEAVE THE PAVEMENT ONTO THE GRASS.' AS HE TURNED LEFT TO AVOID STRIKING RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, '...MORE TIME BY PIC WOULD HAVE PREVENTED ACCID [SIC] LOW TIME BY PIC.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DEPARTURE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A TREE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA217
Location