Accident North American B-25 Mitchell -, Tuesday 23 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:37 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monino Airfield, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monino Airfield
Narrative:
On 23 February 1943, during a Combat Mission, B-25 of 37 APDD crashed while landing in bad weather at Monino Airfield, Moscow Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Commander of 37 APDD, Colonel Konstantin Fedorovich Katarzhin
Co-Pilot: Division Commander of 222 ADDD, Colonel Fedor Vasilievich Titov
Navigator: Lt Col Alexander Vasilievich Yaromichev
Radio Operator: Starshina Konstantin Grigorievich Grigorenko
Air Gunner: Starshina Dmitry Ivanovich Stepovoy

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123789147/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero124897849/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105470914/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero20751933/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19418