| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1990 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89697 |
| MSN: | 8746 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southbridge, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , CT (3B0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HIS AIRPLANE HAD A LOW BATTERY AND HE HAND PROPPED IT WITH NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS, NOR WAS IT TIED DOWN. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE MOVED UNDER ITS OWN POWER, STRIKING AN UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID HE MAY HAVE BUMPED THE THROTTLE AS HE WAS EXITING THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA214