Accident Cessna 337C N2654S, Saturday 8 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C
Owner/operator:Edward Drury
Registration: N2654S
MSN: 337 0954
Total airframe hrs:3099 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hazelton, PA (KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF AND AT ROTATION, THE SEAT SLIPPED BACK. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TERRAIN. WHEN EXAMINED BY THE FAA, THE SEAT WAS FOUND TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SEAT AD AND THE SITUATION COULD ONLY BE DUPLICATED WHEN THE SEAT WAS PLACED BETWEEN LOCKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE HIS SEAT WHICH SLIPPED BACK DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA216