| Date: | Friday 7 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18S |
| Owner/operator: | Norton Basin Services |
| Registration: | N135W |
| MSN: | BA643 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11626 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deering, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA169
Location