Accident Cessna U206 N2107F, Thursday 6 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2107F
MSN: U206-0307
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT APRX 800 FT AGL LOOKING FOR A TIRE THAT HAD FALLEN OFF A TRUCK. THE FLIGHT WAS PARALLELING A ROAD WHEN THE PILOT SPOTTED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE TIRE. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT DESCENDING TURN TO GET A CLOSER LOOK WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANMISSION WIRE. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE OF THE COLLISION AND PROCEEDED TO ANOTHER LANDING STRIP. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE LEFT WINGS LEADING EDGE WAS DENTED AND A GRASS FIRE HAD IGNITED FROM THE DOWNED WIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA181