| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 1990 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Mead Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N51299 |
| MSN: | 01993 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Henderson, NV (L15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED ATP PILOT STATED WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 18, HE BECAME AWARE OF TRAFFIC LANDING ON RUNWAY 36. HE STARTED A GRADUAL TURN TO THE LEFT. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT PASSED HIM HE STARTED A TURN BACK TO THE RIGHT WHEN HIS AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF VISUAL REFERENCES DURING A NIGHT APPROACH AND HIS FAILURE TO DETECT AND CORRECT A DESCENT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA315
Location