| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5504N |
| MSN: | 1264-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1971 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blair Lakes, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO A HOLE ABOUT ONE FOOT DEEP, CAUSING THE WING STRUT TO HIT A TREE STUMP. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE HOLE UNTIL THE WHEEL WENT INTO IT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE LOOKOUT DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA165
Location