Accident Cessna U206 N9779M, Sunday 2 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9779M
MSN: U20604566
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT STATED THAT JUST AS THE FLOATPLANE WAS GETTING ON THE STEP DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR. THE WIND THEN DISSIPATED CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL, ROLL TO THE RIGHT, AND HIT THE WATER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA179

Location