Accident Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy N73957, Sunday 2 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Tracie Crocker
Registration: N73957
MSN: 2827
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHILE ON A DOWNWIND TO THE HELIPAD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE HELICOPTER WAS TRAVELLING PERPENDICULAR TO AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A TWO WIRE SET AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL. PAINT TRANSFER FROM THE T/R SKID WAS FOUND ON THE DAMAGED POWER LINE. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRE THE T/R SEPARATED AT THE GEAR BOX MOUNTING FLANGE; SMALL PIECES OF THE T/R BLADE WERE FOUND ON THE GROUND BELOW THE POINT OF INITIAL WIRE CONTACT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE DOWNWIND CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, AND WHILE PASSING OVER A GULLY NEAR A 6,200-FT RIDGE, HE HAD AN ENCOUNTER WITH WINDSHEAR AT 230 FEET AGL WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF 200 FEET AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION. THE EXISTENCE OF THE REPORTED 'WINDSHEAR', OR POSSIBLE DOWNDRAFT COULD NOT BE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE PATTERN ALTITUDE AND THE POSSIBLE EXISTENCE OF ADVERSE WINDS DUE TO THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1998 N73957 Clarke Environmental Mosquito 0 Buckhead Ridge, FL sub

Location