Accident Beechcraft B19 N23848, Sunday 2 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23848
MSN: MB877
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING MINIMUM AIRSPEED FLIGHT. DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WITHOUT INSTRUCTION FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT OR WITHOUT PROVIDING HIM WITH ADVANCED WARNING. THE ACTIONS OF THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTED IN THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT LOSING CONTROL AND IMPACTING THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CREW COORDINATION IN THE COCKPIT, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS DURING A CRITICAL MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE INADVERTENT LOW ALTITUDE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA173