| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1990 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Briles Wing And Helicopter |
| Registration: | N4019S |
| MSN: | 1398 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 180 HOUR CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND AT A HIGH DENSITY ATLTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE HELICOPTER FLYING VERY ERRATIC, PITCHING FORWARD AND AFT AND SIDE TO SIDE BEFORE IT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT STATED TO INVESTIGATORS THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS WEST OF THE CRASH SITE WHEN THE RPM LIGHT CAME ON AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO STALL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAPABILITY WAS EXCEEDED BY WEIGHT AND DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA312
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location