| Date: | Friday 31 August 1990 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Hartley, Inc |
| Registration: | N24BR |
| MSN: | 644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9795 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alagnak River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE RIVER, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE RIVER BANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 