| Date: | Monday 27 August 1990 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4220K |
| MSN: | 1220 |
| Engine model: | Continental E185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FREEWAY GUARDRAIL DURING THE FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. THE BLOCKAGE WAS IDENTIFIED AS A SMALL PIECE OF RUBBER HOSE INTERLINER. RECORDS INDICATE THE FUEL HOSE WAS FABRICATED AND INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT ON OR ABOUT JANUARY 19, 1990, AT ABOUT 38 TACH HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. RECORDS ALSO INDICATE THE ENGINE WAS MAJOR OVERHAULED ON DECEMBER 12, 1989, AT WHICH TIME ALL FUEL, OIL AND HYDRAULIC HOSES WERE REPLACED.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY BLOCKAGE OF FUEL INLET SCREEN BY PIECE OF IMPROPERLY INSTALLED FUEL HOSE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA306
Location