Accident Ryan Navion A (L-17B) N1669Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36629

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A (L-17B)
Owner/operator:Smith, Chris A.
Registration: N1669Z
MSN: 1669
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING DURING A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE, THE PILOT OF THE NAVION DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND INITIATED A DESCENDING TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRFIELD. AFTER THE TURN WAS INITIATED, WITNESSES NOTED AN INTENSE FIRE IN THE CABIN OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A STEEP, LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE FIRE AND SMOKE WERE SO INTENSE THAT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE SPECIFIC SOURCE OF FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT FIRE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA124

Location