Accident Cessna 180-A N3680C, Sunday 26 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3680C
MSN: 31179
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Fish, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A GRAVEL BAR AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LARGE ROCK ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND THE PERFORMANCE DATA DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN NOT BEING IDENTIFIED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1993 N3680C Private 0 Elmendorf Afb, AK sub
31 July 1993 N3680C Private 0 Sparrevohn, AK sub

Location