Accident Cessna 180 N2985A, Sunday 26 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2985A
MSN: 30185
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loeto, BAJA (KLTO)
Destination airport:(KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBSERVED DUST DEVILS IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY AS HE NEARED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND TURNED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AGAIN.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND, A DUST DEVIL, THAT RENDERED THE AIRCRAFT UNCONTROLLABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA301

Location