Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9316N, Saturday 25 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9316N
MSN: 28R-35016
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WITH BAGGAGE DEPARTED RUNWAY 04 WITH A 10 KNOT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STATIC WIRE APPROXIMATELY 1.2 STATUTE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 3,575 FEET AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 6,000 FEET AT THE TIME OF TAKE OFF. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AT IMPACT. THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP FOR TAKE OFF AND HAD OVER LEANED THE FUEL MIXTURE, ACCORDING TO THE FAA INVESTIGATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEANING OF THE FUEL MIXTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA166

Location