Accident Quickie Q200 N42LQ, Saturday 25 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Bruce Carl Thompson
Registration: N42LQ
MSN: 299
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:unknown JLO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delphi, IN (1L9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE TENDED TO ROLL INVERTED. WITH AN INCREASE IN AIRSPEED, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTROL THE ROLL TENDENCY, BUT STATED A HEAVY RIGHT YAW EXISTED. APRX 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, SO THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. A GO-AROUND WAS MADE DURING THE FIRST APPROACH DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE ON SHORT FINAL OF THE SECOND APPROACH. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED (BOUNCING) OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS AND CORN CROP. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE MODIFIED TURNBUCKLE INSTALLATION. THE PILOT, ALSO THE MECHANIC, REPORTED THE COTTER PIN WAS LEFT OUT ALLOWING THE BOLT AND NUT CONNECTOR TO BACK OUT.

Probable Cause: PILOT/MECHANIC'S IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RUDDER CABLE TURNBUCKLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEX02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEX02

Location