Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N474RM, Tuesday 13 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1971
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Universal Howa
Registration: N474RM
MSN: TC-1071
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bledsoe, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bluefield,W Va
Destination airport:Columbus,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mtn ridge at nite. Recovery date 4/14/71.Pilot had moderate atherosclerosis.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB