| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1990 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2977H |
| MSN: | 3602 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1673 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamburg, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brighton, MI (45G) |
| Destination airport: | Clinton, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 2500 FT MSL THE ENGINE RPM REDUCED TO IDLE. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE TERRAIN. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE REMOVED FROM THE WRECKAGE BY THE EMERGENCY CREW USING, 'JAWS OF LIFE'. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A PIECE OF FOREIGN MATERIAL HAD LODGED IN THE MAIN CARBURETOR JET CAUSING THE FUEL RESTRICTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause: POWERPLANT FAILURE DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT IN THE CARBURETOR RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA243
Location