| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1990 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Maumee Valley Flyers |
| Registration: | N2239V |
| MSN: | 14470 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blissfield, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lambertville, MI (5G9 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PRACTICE FORCED LANDING, AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES SUSPENDED 20 FEET ABOVE LEVEL GROUND 370 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY AND 750 FEET SHORT OF DISPLACED THRESHOLD. PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE WIRES ON THIS OR THREE PRIOR TOUCH-AND-GO APPROACHES TO SAME RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A UTILITY WIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA242
Location