Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N31838, Saturday 25 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:John Seabury
Registration: N31838
MSN: 28R-7803301
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:Parkland, CO (5CO0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT. HALF THE RUNWAY REMAINED AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING FROM 100 FEET AGL. THE PILOT HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER IT FOR THE LANDING. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR STILL IN TRANSIT. THE PLANE SLID TO THE RIGHT SIDE AND CAME TO REST OFF THE END AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED. THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE GASCOLATOR AND ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED ONLY TRACES OF FUEL, THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 12 GALLONS AND THE RIGHT CONTAINED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE LEFT TANK WAS SELECTED FOR TAKEOFF, BUT THE RIGHT WAS SELECTED AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS NORMAL AND PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE APPARENT FUEL INTERRUPTION. FAA TESTS SHOWED THAT WITH 12 GALLONS, THE NORMAL NOSE UP ANGLE FOR TAKEOFF COULD HAVE UNPORTED. THE FUEL SUPPLY. THESE TESTS WERE CONDUCTED UNDER FIELD CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING WHILE THE LANDING GEAR WAS STILL IN TRANSIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA174