| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1-S |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Truesdale |
| Registration: | N10PP |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1070 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indiantown, FL (X58) |
| Destination airport: | (1X4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A SOD RUNWAY THAT WAS WET AND SOFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE NOTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL AND TIRE WERE DIGGING IN THE SOD. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO INITIATE A GO AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT SOD AND NOSED OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA174
Location