| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1990 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways |
| Registration: | N33701 |
| MSN: | 120077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KCLL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON AUGUST 25, 1990, AT APPROXIMATELY 0710 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME, AN EMBRAER EMB-120, N33701, EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE AND PROPELLER OVERSPEED DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM COLLEGE STATION, TEXAS. AFTER THE EFFECTED ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED, THE PILOT PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING AS CONTINENTAL EXPRESS FLIGHT 2427 ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER PASSENGER ROUTE FROM EASTERWOOD AIRPORT TO HOUSTON'S INTERCONTINENTAL AIRPORT. AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED, AND VMC PREVAILED FOR THE 14 CFR PART 135 OPERATION.
Probable Cause: PROPELLER AND ENGINE (POWERPLANT) OVERSPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90IA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90IA169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1991 |
N33701 |
Continental Express, opb Britt Airways |
14 |
Eagle Lake, TX |
 |
w/o |