| Date: | Friday 24 August 1990 |
| Time: | 13:01 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82KF |
| MSN: | 90681 |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petaluma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (069) |
| Destination airport: | (069) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE CROSSWIND WAS ABT 10 - 15 DEG OFF THE NOSE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS, BUT WHEN THE TAILWHEEL BEGAN TO SETTLE AT ABT MIDFIELD, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECT CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO SOFT DIRT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. GND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE WINDS AT THE APPROACH END WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE, BUT AT MIDFIELD THE WINDS WERE EXTREMELY VARIABLE AND GUSTY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA299