| Date: | Friday 24 August 1990 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N289PC |
| MSN: | 7985093 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hattiesburg, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hattiesburg, MS (HBG |
| Destination airport: | Muscle Shoals, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF AND NOTED AT LIFTOFF THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS YAWING TO THE LEFT AND HIS ATTEMPTS TO USE RIGHT RUDDER IMPUTS WERE INEFFECTIVE. HE LET THE AIRPLANE DRIFT 400 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR STILL DOWN AND THEN REDUCED POWER AND CRASHED. NO FAILURES OR MIS-RIGGING OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED PRIOR TO LIFTOFF DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO DELAYED IN HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA173
Location