Accident Hughes 369D N5012A, Friday 24 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N5012A
MSN: 510980D
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A SLING LOAD OPERATION, THE PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON THE ROOF OF A SHOPPING MALL PARKING STRUCTURE, THEN EXITED THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AT HIGH RPM TO RETRIEVE THE FRONT DOOR FROM THE BACK SEAT. AS HE STARTED TO INSTALL THE DOOR THE HELICOPTER PROCEEDED TO LIFT OFF AND THE PILOT RAN FROM THE HELICOPTER. IT RAISED ABOUT 10 FT THEN ROLLED OVER. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT TOLD HIM HIS SLEEVE HAD CAUGHT THE COLLECTIVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO EXIT THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA303

Location