| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1990 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT401 |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N10192 |
| MSN: | 401-0731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 496 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Altheimer, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TALL WEEDS ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL; THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CONTACTED THE GROUND NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED AND SLID ACROSS A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY FACING OPPOSITE THE LANDING DIRECTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90DPG11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90DPG11
Location