| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9491C |
| MSN: | 31889 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4084 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Joseph, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newellton, LA (9MZ) |
| Destination airport: | (L33) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RWY 16 WITH THE WIND FROM 230 DEGREES AT ABOUT 9 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, AS THE TAIL CAME DOWN, THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT WEATHER-VANED. HE SAID THAT DUE TO EXCESSIVE BRAKING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK, WITH THE LEFT WING STRIKING FIRST, AND THEN THE NOSE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS USE OF EXCESSIVE BRAKING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA163
Location