Accident North American-Aero Classics P-51D N6345T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36633

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American-Aero Classics P-51D
Owner/operator:Paul J. Peters
Registration: N6345T
MSN: 44-63507
Engine model:Rolls-Royce MERLIN V-1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KTOL)
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness videotaped the airplane taking off from Toledo Express Airport at about 1053 edt. The witness said that he observed gray/white smoke coming from the rear of the airplane. At approximately 1100 edt, a witness traveling eastbound in his vehicle on Michigan State Highway M-50, west of Monroe, Michigan, heard a 'loud vibration/screaming noise and then observed a plane flying eastbound approximately 40 feet along the treetops, just north of M-50. The plane had heavy white and black smoke pouring from the rear. The plane banked right, hit a powerline and plunged to the ground.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right front connecting rod was broken near the journal. Metal specks were observed on the cylinders, and molten metal droplets were found in the engine exhaust ports. Examination of the radiator showed small amount of coolant inside. Five empty containers of anti-freeze were found in the left wing locker at the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot operating the airplane with a known coolant leak, coolant exhaustion, overheating of the engine, and subsequent failure of a connecting rod, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to see the powerline. The powerline was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA284

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1964 N6345T Non commercial 0 La Porte, Indiana sub

Location