Accident Cessna 180H N2790X, Tuesday 21 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2790X
MSN: 51590
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A THREE POINT LANDING FLARE ATTITUDE JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE NOSE BEGAN TO YAW TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED A LEFT RUDDER INPUT TO CORRECT THE YAW; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN PRIOR TO THE RUDDER INPUT CORRECTING THE YAW ANGLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED THE RUNWAY HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S REPORTED FLIGHT TIME REVEALED THAT HE HAS LESS THAN 30 HOURS OF TIME IN THE CESSNA 180H AIRCRAFT, AND, LESS THAN 50 HOURS OF TOTAL TAIL WHEEL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA294

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 1990 N2790X Private 0 San Carlos, CA sub

Location