Serious incident Boeing 737-322 N305UA, Tuesday 21 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1990
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N305UA
MSN: 23666/1332
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT OF UAL FLIGHT 1257 WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE CREW EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING AT THE DESTINATION AND RECEIVED AN UNSAFE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR INDICATION. THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR AND PRECEDED TO AN AIRPORT WITH A LONGER RUNWAY FOR A GEAR UP LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INJURIES. THE RIGHT POWERPLANT NACELLE RECEIVED INCIDENTAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS OPENED A 3 CELL FLASHLIGHT WAS FOUND SANDWICHED BETWEEN THE CARGO FLOORING AND THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT/EXTEND LINKAGE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE SERVICE BY A COMPANY EMPLOYEE WHO ALLOWED A FOREIGN OBJECT (FLASHLIGHT) TO REMAIN IN THE LANDING GEAR EXTEND/RETRACT LINKAGE DURING A NIGHT SERVICING BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90IA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90IA293

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1987 N305UA United Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non