Accident Luscombe 8A N71330, Sunday 19 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71330
MSN: 2757
Total airframe hrs:1956 hours
Engine model:Continental A 65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LUSCOMBE 8A LOSS CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE AND A PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SEARCH FOR THE PASSENGER'S MISSING RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE. THE MODEL AIRPLANE WAS SPOTTED FROM ABOUT 1,500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO PINPOINT THE LOCATION OF THE MODEL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED, 'WHEN I MADE THE FINAL TURN TO FLY BY THE MODEL I STALLED INTO A GROVE OF MESQUITE TREES.' THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND STRUCK THE GROUND TAIL FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER PITCH ATTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO AVOID AN AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA295

Location