Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2731R, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2731R
MSN: 28R-35273
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C-L6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A SOD RUNWAY THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING. UPON GROUND CONTACT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. DURING THIS PROCESS THE AIRPLANE BECAME MISALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, LANDED ONCE AGAIN, AND CONTACTED MATURE CORN WITH ITS WINGTIP. THE RESULTING ACTION SWERVED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE CORN. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND ITS WING AND FUSELAGE SKIN RECEIVED NUMEROUS WRINKLES.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGED FLARE FOR LANDING, AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA237

Location